Privacy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

North East WRRG views the protection of personal information as an important issue and is committed to the protection and responsible handling of personal information it collects. North East WRRG is bound by and adopts the Information Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

This privacy statement explains some of these principles and how they may apply. This privacy statement may change from time to time and changes will take effect from the date of posting on our website.

Note that the website privacy statement does not apply to linked web sites, however we do not link knowingly to sites that are privacy-invasive. When you follow a link to another site, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

WEBSITE PRIVACY

You can visit and browse North East WRRG’s website without disclosing your personal information. By registering your membership for our website, you may choose not to provide personal information, and this will not affect your access to the majority of the website. However, where you submit your personal information, your personal information will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Our websites may contain links to various other third party sites. North East WRRG is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and does not endorse or authorise the content of any third party websites. We encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions about providing personal information whilst visiting those sites.

North East WRRG may use the services of third party software such as email newsletters (e.g. Campaign Monitor), online survey software (e.g. Survey Monkey) for the collection, aggregation and analysis of some survey data or website statistics (e.g. Google Analytics).

You may be able to disable or avoid some of these technologies by adjusting your Internet browser settings, though doing so may prevent you from taking advantage of improvements to our websites. Importantly, at no time can individual users be identified from the data collected via these means.

View Google Analytics Privacy Policy

You can opt out of Google Analytics for display advertising using the Ads Settings External link and/or by using the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on External link (opens in same window).  Please note that if you opt-out, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

View SurveyMonkey Privacy Policy

View Campaign Monitor Privacy Policy

Personal information
Personal information is information about you, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which your identity could reasonably be ascertained. The types of personal information includes; name, gender, address, telephone numbers, email contact details, occupational details, certain details about your personal interests, images of you, and other information relevant to the business activities undertaken by North East WRRG from time to time.

Where North East WRRG requests that you provide your personal information and you elect not to provide it, North East WRRG may not be able to provide you with some or all of its services

Collection of personal information
North East WRRG collects personal information from a variety of sources, including:

  • communications between you and North East WRRG, including via email, telephone or in writing (for example, surveys, feedback forms, registration for events, competitions and promotions, online inquiries);
  • your participation in discussions, forums and interviews with North East WRRG (including, for example, by filming or recording you);
  • when you use any services provided by (or on behalf of) North East WRRG;
  • when you access North East WRRG’s website; and
  • from publicly available sources of information.

North East WRRG does not collect or record personal information, other than information you choose to provide. Information is collected, wherever possible, from you directly. North East WRRG will collect your personal information lawfully, fairly and without undue intrusion. At the time your personal information is collected, North East WRRG will take reasonable steps to advise you whether there are any consequences of not providing that information.

Use of personal data
Any information collected will only be retained for such time as necessary to carry out the purposes for which the information is collected or as required by law.

E-mail addresses and any other contact details you provide will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

North East WRRG uses personal information for the purposes that are communicated to you at the time of collection (or a purpose directly related to the primary purpose and that you would reasonably expect) only.

Collection of website data
Cookies: Cookies are small data files that are placed on a user’s hard drive, which are used to collect statistical information each time a user accesses a site. The block of data that is shared between a web server and a user’s browser. If you decide to use any services of our website that require you to create an account, our website may place a cookie on your computer. This cookie is only used to remember your login information if you check the “Remember me” box on the login form. Although this cookie may identify you as a registered use of our website, your identity will not be used for any other purpose than for which it was provided. You can find more information about cookies on sites such as Cookie Central.

The following non-personal information is automatically recorded by this site’s web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • your IP address;
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded;
  • your operating system; and
  • the type of browser you are using.

To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, North East WRRG will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates unless that is necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

Disclosure of personal information
North East will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server’s records (eg. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Security
The Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection (CPDP) and all employees of North East WRRG have a statutory duty to deal with your personal information confidentially (Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014).

North East WRRG has implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to help protect the personal information that is under its control.  Although every effort is made with regard to security, this website does not guarantee secure transmission of information over the internet. You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to North East WRRG over the internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Access
You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you. Requests for access should be sent to North East WRRG at the contact details listed at the bottom of this privacy statement. Alternatively, you can submit a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic). Charges may apply to cover the cost of accessing and providing this information to you.

Anonymity
Wherever it is practicable and lawful, North East WRRG will allow you to interact anonymously with us.

MORE INFORMATION

Privacy Victoria
The CPDP website contains a host of information about the Privacy and Data Protection Act and the standards for the way government organisations must handle your personal information.

Contacting us
Any questions relating to this privacy statement or your personal information can be directed to:
North Waste and Resource Recovery Group
Level 3, 62-68 Ovens Street, WANGARATTA VIC 3677
Ph: (03) 57 22 9498
Email: cydoni.edwards@newrrg.vic.gov.au